History of the Group’s Faculty

The faculty of the Group in Logic and the Methodology of Science, grouped by the year they joined the Group.

1957-1960

  • Ernest Adams, Philosophy (1957-2009)
  • Yuen Ren Chao, Oriental Languages (1957-1982)
  • Leon Henkin, Mathematics (1957-2006)
  • Victor Lenzen, Physics (1957-1958)
  • Benson Mates, Philosophy (1957-2009)
  • John Myhill, Philosophy (1957-1960)
  • Raphael Robinson, Mathematics (1957-1995)
  • Alfred Tarski, Mathematics (1957-1983)
  • David Blackwell, Statistics (1959-2010)
  • Robert Vaught, Mathematics (1959-1980)
  • Dana Scott, Mathematics (1960-1963)

1961-1965

  • William Craig, Philosophy (1961-2016)
  • John Addison, Mathematics (1963-)
  • Herbert Enderton, Mathematics (1965-1968)
  • John Harsanyi, Business Administration and Economics (1965-2000)

1966-1970

  • Charles Chihara, Philosophy (1966-)
  • Lester Dubins, Mathematics and Statistics (1966-2010)
  • Robert Solovay, Mathematics (1966-1969)
  • Stephen Cook, Mathematics (1967-1971)
  • Ralph McKenzie, Mathematics (1968-)
  • Robert Robinson, Mathematics (1968-1972)
  • Jack Silver, Mathematics (1968-2016)
  • J. Frits Staal, Philosophy and South Asian Languages (1969-2012)

1970-1975

  • Manuel Blum, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (1971-1999)
  • Ronald Jensen, Mathematics (1971-1975)
  • George Myro, Philosophy (1971-1987)
  • Hans Sluga, Philosophy (1971-)
  • Richard Stanley, Linguistics (1971-1974)

1976-1980

  • Leo Harrington, Mathematics (1976-)
  • Julia Robinson, Mathematics (1977-1986)
  • Richard Karp, Electric Engineering and Computer Science (1978-)
  • Alan Code, Philosophy (1978-1992)

1981-1985

  • Donald Davidson, Philosophy (1983-2003)
  • Abraham Seidenberg, Mathematics (1983-1988)

1986-1990

  • Robert Anderson, Economics (1988-)
  • Paul Kay, Linguistics (1989-)
  • Hugh Woodin, Mathematics (1990-)

1991-1995

  • Stephen Neale, Philosophy (1991-2000)
  • Lofti Zadeh, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (1991-)
  • Martin Jones, Philosophy (1993-1999)
  • Elisabeth Lloyd, Philosophy, (1993-2005)
  • Paolo Mancosu, Philosophy, (1995-)

1996-2000

  • Christos Papadimitriou, Computer Science, (1997-)
  • Theodore Slaman, Mathematics, (1997-)
  • John Steel, Mathematics, (1997-)
  • Alan Code, Philosophy (1998-)
  • Umesh Vazirani, Computer Science, (1998-)
  • Thomas Henzinger, Computer Science (1999-2004)
  • Thomas Scanlon, Mathematics, (1999-)

2001-2005

  • Guido Bacciagaluppi, Philosophy, (2002-2004)
  • John MacFarlane, Philosophy, (2002-)
  • George Necula, Computer Science, (2002-)
  • Brandon Fitelson, Philosophy (2004-2010)

2006-2010

  • Sherrilyn Roush, Philosophy (2006-2014)
  • Lara Buchak, Philosophy (2010-)
  • Seth Yalcin, Philosophy (2010-)

2011-2017

  • Antonio Montalbán, Mathematics (2013-)
  • Wes Holliday, Philosophy (2013-)
  • Sanjit Seshia, Computer Science (2014-)
  • Stuart Russell, Computer Science, (2015-)
  • Pierre Simon, Mathematics (2017-)